The Leaders in Labelling and Identification Technologies

  |     |   Login

ALDUS-TRONICS products and services (ABN 98 109 573 819). ALDUS-TRONICS user administrators with the best possible software. For us to best achieve our goal, we aim to use the personal information we collect from our customers in the most efficient ways possible.

ALDUS-TRONICS wish to assure our customers that in handling personal information we provide an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with Australia’s National Privacy Principles.

This statement describes our policy for dealing with your personal information.

What is Personal Information?

Information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Why does ALDUS-TRONICS collect your personal information?

  • To disseminate the many users of the ALDUS-TRONICS system and coordinate the internal processes of the software. These processes include:
    • Administrating accounts;
    • Storing records of course progress, marks, prerequisites and transcripts;
  • Marketing and promotional activities;
  • Further product development and ongoing market research ;
  • Meeting our regulatory and legal obligations.

If ALDUS-TRONICS is unable to collect personal information it requires, the products and services may not be able to function as intended. Therefore, ALDUS-TRONICS may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

How does ALDUS-TRONICS collect personal information from you?

Where possible, ALDUS-TRONICS will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you register to use the ALDUS-TRONICS online ordering system. Our website also offers interactive facilities for you to submit personal information, such as enquiry or comment forms. Further, the organisation that set up the course that you are participating in may have also submitted personal information about you. In addition, we may obtain personal information from third parties such as our contractors and regulatory authorities.

Our systems also log details regarding your usage. Our host records your server addresses, domain names, the dates and times of your visits and the pages that you viewed. ALDUS-TRONICS may use cookies to help to collect this information (data sent to your web browser. ALDUS-TRONICS will always adhere with the principles of this privacy policy and the National Privacy Principles regardless of the method of acquiring the information.

Who does ALDUS-TRONICS disclose your personal information to?

It is generally ALDUS-TRONICS policy not to disclose information to external organisations, however, in it may be necessary to disclose your information to business partners or contractors. Examples of contractors that we may need to disclose information to in the course of providing the products or services are:

  • mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices;
  • printers for marketing material; and
  • accountants, lawyers and other service providers.

Those contracted parties are not authorised by ALDUS-TRONICS to use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supplied that information to them.

Sometimes, ALDUS-TRONICS is legally obligated to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as an Australian regulatory agency. Thinc may also disclose personal information where you consent to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

ALDUS-TRONICS use of direct marketing

ALDUS-TRONICS may use personal information to inform users of online ordering system of changes and improvements to our products and services, or about promotions that we think you may be interested in.

We will always provide you with opportunity to opt out of this correspondence. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing material (by contacting us by any of the means set out below) and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database.

Ensuring your personal information is up to date

ALDUS-TRONICS and the administrators of your courses rely on the personal information we hold. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date.

We attempt to ensure that the personal information we hold is current and accurate whenever we collect or use it. From time to time, it may be necessary to ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us using one of the methods set out below. For legal and security reasons, you may be required to put your request in writing. ALDUS-TRONICS reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to your information.

How to contact ALDUS-TRONICS

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us on 1300 721 777 between 9.00am and 5.00pm, Monday to Friday. Please note that this number is not for general enquiries. Alternatively, you can write to ALDUS-TRONICS 85 Northgate Drive Thomastown VIC 3074